E-50

Each year the Foundation recognizes fifty individuals who are making a measureable — but often unsung — difference in the lives of Utahns through innovation, collaboration and commitment to the common good. The E-50 (Enlightened 50) is a forum for people from all walks of life and passions to gain new networks, and drive innovation. We are delighted to bring together these extraordinary people who, each in their own way, are committed to the future of our state and its residents.

 

 

 

Congratulations E-50 Members

View All E-50 Members (2010-2016)

Aaron Garrett, Nonprofit Legal Services of Utah

Abby Bossart, Women of the World

Adam Price, Utah Museum of Contemporary Art

Adam Sklute, Artistic Director, Ballet West

Adrie Roberts, Utah State University Extension

Adrienne Cachelin, University of Utah

Afton January, Utah Community Action

Agnes Lomu-Penitani, Refugee Services Office Utah Department of Workforce Services

Alama Uluave, Community Volunteer

Alan Hall, Mercato Partners

Alan Matheson, State of Utah

Alan Ormsby, AARP, Utah

Alan Pruhs, Association for Utah Community Health

Alejandro Mora, Ririe Woodbury Dance Company

Alejandro Mora, UCLR - Utah Coalition of La Raza

Alex Lawrence, Weber State University

Alison Einerson,  Winter Market Manager, Downtown Alliance

Amy Stocks, Youth Rock Camp Moab and Moab Pride

Andree Walker Bravo, The Utah Society for Environmental Education

Andrew Gruber, Wasatch Front Regional Council

Angela Brown, SLUG Magazine

Angela Romero, House District 26, Utah Legislature

Angelica Nash, Centro Hispano

Anna Brower, ACLU of Utah

Anne Burkholder, YWCA

Anne Osborn, MD, University of Utah

Ashley Patterson, Wasatch Community Gardens

Barbara Barrington Jones, Philanthropist

Barbara Leavitt, United Way of Utah County

Ben McAdams, Utah State Senator

Betsy Burton, The King's English Bookshop

Beverly Sorenson, The Sorenson Legacy Foundation

Bill Crim, United Way Of Salt Lake

Brandie Balken, Equality Utah

Brandy Farmer, Comunidades Unidas

Brent Bishop, ContentWatch

Brian Moench, MD, Utah Physicians for a Healthy Environment

Brock Blake, Lendia

Bruce Bastian, The Bastian Foundation

Bryce Williams, Bennion Center

Canyon Viau and Deja Viau, Freshman Inventors

Carel Brest Van Kempen, Wildlife artist

Carl Fisher, Save Our Canyons

Casey Jarman, Twilight Concert Series and Living Traditions Festival

Cathy Hoskins, Salt Lake Community Action Program

Charles Sorenson, MD, Intermountain Healthcare

Charlotte Fife-Jepperson, West View Media

Cherie Wood, Mayor, South Salt Lake

Cherise Udell, Utah Moms for Clean Air

Chris Bray, Utah Nonprofits Association

Chris Burbank: Police Chief, Salt Lake City

Chris Conard, Playworks

Chris Lezama, Epicenter

Chris Peterson, Sorenson Unity Center

Christian Harrison, Community Builder

Christie Babalis, The Canyons

Christopher Thomas, HEAL Utah

Cindy Norton, Bonneville Elementary

Claire Uno, Wasatch Community Gardens

Claudia McMullin, Summit County Council

Coleman Riedesel, BUG Farms (Backyard Urban Gardens)

Colin Fryer, Red Cliffs Lodge

Craig Bott, Grow Utah Ventures

Crystal Young-Otterstrom, Utah Cultural Alliance

Curt Allen, Agilix

Cynthia Bioteau, Salt Lake Community College - Office Of The President

Cynthia Buckingham, Utah Humanities Council

Dallas Graham, Red Fred Project

Dan Adams, CIT Bank

Dan Lofgren, Cowboy Partners

Dan Potts, Salt Lake County Fish and Game

Dana Williams, Mayor, Park City

Darci Hansen, Elan Women

Dave Duffin, Rumbi Island Grill

Dave Wentz, USANA

David E. Gee, Parr, Brown, Gee & Loveless

David Livermore, The Nature Conservancy

David Davis, Bicycle Collective

Dawn McLain, Write It Up!

Dean Taylor Randall, University of Utah - David Eccles School of Business

Deb Henry, The Bicycle Collective

Debbie Justice,The Learning Center for Families

Deborah Bayle, United Way Of Salt Lake

Deborah Burney-Sigman, Breathe Utah

Deeda Seed, Southern Utah Wilderness Alliance

Delite Primus, Youth Garden Project

Denise Winslow, Wells Fargo Bank

Derek Dyer, Utah Arts Alliance

Derek Kitchen, Laziz Foods

Diane Stewart, Philanthropist

Dinesh Patel, vSpring

Donna Weinholtz, Activist

Doug Hansen, Tanner & Company

Doug Wortham, Roland Hall

Douglas Fabrizio, KUER Radio West

Elise Trauscht, SheJumps

Eric Mitchell, Fifth Ocean Consulting

Eric Olafson, Tomax

Erin Mendenhall, Breathe Utah

Erin Trenbeath-Murray, Salt Lake Headstart

Felicia Baca, Utah Arts and Museums

Forrest Crawford, Weber State

Fraser Nelson, Salt Lake County Mayor’s Office

Fred Adams, Utah Shakespeare Festival

Fred Lampropolous, Merit Medical

Gale Dick, Save Our Canyons

Gary Crocker, Crocker Ventures

Gary Williams, BYU Marriot School

Gavin Christensen, Kickstart

Genevieve Atwood, Earth Science Education

Gerald Brown, State of Utah Refugee Services

Geralyn Dreyfous, Utah Film Center

Gina Cornia, Utahns Against Hunger

Gina Zivikovic, Community Garden Visionary

Gloria Prahl, eSMART Camp Director

Greg Bell, Lt. Governor of the State of Utah

Greg Miller, Larry Miller Group

Gregory Castle, Best Friends Animal Society

Hannah Whitney, TreeUtah

Hans Ehrbar, University of Utah

Heidi Hall, Bennion Center, and Intermountain Healthcare

Henry Eyring, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints

Holly Yocom, Utah Film Center

Ian Acker, Fit To Recover

Ingrid Griffee, Utah Moms for Clean Air

Insa Riepen, Recycle Utah

Irene Fisher, Community Advocate

Isaac Jacobson, E-TAGZ

Jackie Biskupski, Community Leader

James Alfandre, Kentlands Initiative

Jamie Kent, Wasatch Backcountry Alliance

Jane Beckwith, Topaz Museum

Jane Shock, American Express (retired)

Jason Mathis, Downtown Alliance

JD Gardner, ZenPrint

Jeanette Herbert, First Lady of Utah

Jeffrey Miller, Mark Miller Subaru South Towne

Jennifer Godfrey, Salt Lake Community Action Program and Head Start

Jennifer Seelig, State of Utah

Jennifer Speers, Community Advocate

Jeramy Lund, The Lund Foundation

Jeremy Hanks, Dropship.com

Jerry Rapier, Plan-B Theater Company

Jill Ellis, USTAR

Jim Dabakis, State of Utah

Jim Magleby, Magleby & Greenwood

JoAnn Seghini, Midvale City

Jocelyn Romano, Utah Health & Human Rights Project

John Dehlin

John Greene, KUER 90.1

John Keller, World Wide Books

John Netto, Entrepreneur and Homeless Advocate

John Pace, Attorney

John Richards, BYU Rollins Center for Entrepreneurship

John W. Bennion

Jon Huntsman Jr., Former Governor of the State of Utah

Jon Pierpont, Department of Workforce Services

Joni Clark, Salt Lake CAP Head Start

Jordan Clements, Minnesota Minneapolis Mission

Jorge Fierro, Rico Brands

Joro Walker, Western Resource Advocates

Jose Enriquez, Latinos In Action (LIA)

Joseph Carbone, Eye Care 4 Kids

Josh James, Domo

Joshua Kanter, Alliance for a Better Utah

Judith Kapuscinski, Kayenta Arts Foundation

Judy Zone, YouthLinc

Julie Buchholz, GE Capital Bank

Kai Wilson, And Justice for All

Karen Ashton, Timpanogos Story Telling Festival

Karen Crompton, Voices for Utah Children

Karla VanderZanden, Canyonlands Field Institute

Karrie Galloway, Planned Parenthood Association of Utah

Kathy Bray, Volunteers of America

Kathy Van Dame, Volunteer

Katie Wright, Park City Community Foundation

Kayleen Simmons, People Helping People

Kenneth Crossley, engAGE Utah

Kent Hayes, Kayenta Arts Foundation

Kent Udell, Ph.D., University of Utah, Mechanical Engineering

Kerry Bate, Salt Lake County Housing Authority

Kerry Steadman, Salt Lake County Human Services

Kevin Bell, Salt Lake City

Kevin Emerson, Utah Clean Energy

Kim Angeli, Downtown Alliance

Kim Correa, The INN Between

Kimberli Haywood, Ally Bank

Krista Black, JK Black Systems

Kristen Cox, Governor's Office of Management & Budget

Kristian Anderson, UMOCA

Kurt Micka, Utah Partners for Health

Kyle LaMalfa, Salt Lake City Council

Lane Beattie, Salt Lake Chamber of Commerce

Laura McIndoe Briefer, Salt Lake City Department of Public Utilities

Lauren Barros, LRB Family Law

Lauren Scholnick,  Scholnick & Strindberg

Leticia Bentley, Moab Valley Multicultural Center

Levi Elder, Utah Film Center

Lew Cramer, World Trade Center Utah

Lex Scott, United Front

Linda C. Smith, Repertory Dance Theatre

Linda Dunn, University of Utah

Lindsey Kneuven, Cotopaxi

Lisa Eccles, The George S. and Dolores Doré Eccles Foundation

Liz Paige, Rowland Hall-St. Mark's School

Liza Springmeyer, Ronald McDonald House Charities

Lloyd Pendleton, State of Utah Division Housing & Community Development

Lorna Koci, Bountiful Community Food Pantry

Luis Garza,  Comunidades Unidas

Luz Robles, State of Utah

Lynn de Freitas, Friends of the Great Salt Lake

Lynn Meinor, Utah Department of Health

Machiel Klerk, Jung Society of Utah

Mara Rabin, MD, Health & Human Rights

Marcia Price, Community Volunteer

Maria Garciaz, NeighborWorks Salt Lake

Maria Sykes, Epicenter

Mark Alvarez, Community Advocate

Martha Wunderli, AAA Fair Credit Foundation

Mary Migliorelli, Salt Lake Community College

Mary Nickles, TV reporter, CBS Affiliate

Matt Mullin, Ironwood Resort Development

Matt Pacenza, HEAL Utah

Matthew Godfrey, Mayor, Ogden

Matthew Holland, Utah Valley University

Matthew Minkevitch, The Road Home

Mayra Cedano, Communities United /Comunidades Unidas

Melanie Taylor, Fourth Street Clinic

Merrill Bateman, Ph.D., Past President BYU

Michael Aaron, Q Salt Lake Magazine

Michael Iverson, Central City Neighborhood Council

Mike Gburski, Habitat for Humanity

Myla Dutton, Community Action Services and Food Bank

Myron Willson, University of Utah Sustainability Office

Nan Seymour, Local First Utah

Naomi Silverstone, Ph.D., University of Utah School of Social Work

Nassir Marrouche, CARMA Center

Natalie Gochnour, Salt Lake Chamber of Commerce

Pamela Atkinson, Community Advocate

Pat Bagley, Salt Lake Tribune

Pat Fleming, Salt Lake County Division of Behavioral Health

Patrice Arent, Utah House of Representatives Democratic Caucus Manager

Patricia Jones, Utah State Senator

Patrick Byrne, Overstock.com

Patrick Commiskey, Four Sight Partners

Patrick Shea, Patrick A. Shea, P.C.

Patty Mazzoni, Salt Lake Community Action Program and Head Start

Paul Allen, FamilyLink.com

Paul Hutchinson, Real Estate Opportunity Capital Fund

Paul Leggett, Salt Lake County Aging and Adult Services

Peggy Tomsic, Magleby & Greenwood

Pete Ashdown, XMission

Peter Corroon, Ninigret Group

Peter Giles, The Leonardo

Peter Metcalf, Black Diamond Equipment

Preston Cochrane, Fair Credit Foundation

Rabbi Ilana Schwartzman, Congregation Kol Ami

Ralph Becker, Mayor, Salt Lake City

Randy Edwards, Utah County Veteran Services

Rebecca Chavez-Houck, Utah State Representative

Rhiana Medina, Moab Valley Multicultural Center

Richard Nelson, Utah Technology Council

Richard Starley, Utah Senior Village

Rob Wuebker, David Eccles School of Business

Robert "Archie" Archuleta, Coalition of la Raza

Robert Grow, Envision Utah

Robert M. Graham, George S. and Dolores Doré Eccles Foundation

Robert Workman,  Goal Zero

Robin Marrouche, Kimball Art Center

Rocky Anderson, High Road for Human Rights

Ronnie Daniel, Alzheimer's Association

Rosie Hunter, University of Utah Neighborhood Partners

Ruth Arevalo, One Billion Rising

Ryan Davies, Redco

RyLee Curtis

Sally Elliott, Summit County Commissioner

Sam Granato, Frank Granato Imports

Samira Harnish, Women of the World

Sara Baldwin, Utah Clean Energy

Sarah George, Natural History Museum of Utah

Sarah Wright, Utah Clean Energy

Scott Anderson, Zions Bank

Scott Leckman, MD, RESULTS

Scott Murray, eBay

Scotty ‘Soltronic’ Whittaker, scottysoltronic.com

Sean Reyes, E-TAGZ

Sharon Abegglen, Salt Lake Community Action Program

Sharon Leopardi, BUG Farms

Shawn Peterson, The Green Urban Lunch Box

Shawn Rossiter, 15-Bytes

Sheila Raboy

Sheila Walsh-McDonald, Data Security Ombudsman State of Utah

Sherry Ferrin, Artist

Sheryl Gillilan, Art Access

Sophia Nicholas, HEAL Utah

Spencer F. Eccles, George S. & Dolores Dore Eccles Foundation

Spencer P. Eccles, GOED

Stephanie Dahlstrom, Utah State University

Stephanie Pappas, Roofers Supply

Steve Grizzell, Innoventures

Steven Palmer, Cycle Ability

Stewart Ralphs, Legal Aid Society of Salt Lake

Summer Dawn Shumway, Sugar House Chamber of Commerce

Susan Vogel, Artes de Mexico en Utah

Susi Feltch-Malohifo'ou, Pacific Island Knowledge to Action Resource

Taylor Randall, PhD, David Eccles School of Business

Teri Orr, Park City Performing Arts Foundation

Terra Cooper, Now I Lay Me Down to Sleep

Terry Kogan, University of Utah SJ Quinney School of Law

Thierry Fischer, Utah Symphony

Tim Savage, Salt Lake Community Action Program & Head Start

Tim Stempel, Tour de Brewtah

Timothy DeChristopher, Peaceful Uprising

Todd Manwaring, BYU Center for Economic Self Reliance

Tom Love, Love Communications

Tony Milner, Family Promise

Travis Hysell, Legacy initiative

Trisha Worthington, Park City Foundation

Troy Williams, Equality Utah

Turner C. Bitton, Equality Utah

Valerie Larabee, Community Leader

Vern Hancock, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints

Victoria Lyons, Bad Dog Rediscovers America

Virginia Maruffo Martinez, Community Advocate

Weston Clark, Leader in Equity

Whitney Pogue, Corner Canyon High School Mountain Bike Team

Will West, Control4

Zach Bale, Volunteers of America

Ze Min Xiao, Salt Lake County Refugee Services

Zeke Dumke III, Western States Management

Zeke Dumke IV, Dumke Law 

 

Nominating Individuals

Called the ‘Enlightened 50’, or E-50, members are nominated by the public. Each of the nominees then selects five individuals who they feel most meet the criteria, building a network of innovators committed to the common good. The E-50 includes recognized business and religious leaders, entrepreneurs, academics, community volunteers, leaders of nonprofits, and elected officials who:

  • pioneer innovative and sustainable approaches to the critical issues facing Utah
  • demonstrate a commitment to community engagement
  • make a profound mark on Utah’s quality of life
  • value collaboration, entrepreneurship and creativity

Nomination ballots will be open to the public in April of 2017. Sign up for our newsletter to stay updated on the E-50.